Nigeria’s Chief of Army Staff, Lt. Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai, reportedly lost his dad Mallam Yusuf Buratai today.

Chief of Army Staff Lt. Gen. Buratai loses dad lailasnews

Nigerian Army’s spokesman, Brig. Gen. SK Usman disclosed that Gen. Buratai’s dad died in Maiduguri. The statement read;

“Good morning all,

Inna lillahi wa inna ilaihirrajiun.  This is to inform you of the passing away of the father of the Chief of Army Staff, Alhaji Yusuf Buratai this morning in Maiduguri.”Brig Gen. Usman said.

A family source said Buratai’s father had a successful surgery in the University of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital, UMTH but gave up thereafter. The deceased is survivced by 14 children, including the chief of army staff and many grandchildren.

He was also a military personality having been a non-commissioned officer in the West African Frontier Force.

May his soul rest in peace, Amen.

Buratai took over in 2015 from former COAS, Lieutenant General Kenneth Minimah who was appointed by former President, Goodluck Jonathan.

  1. He was born on 24th November 1960 in Buratai town in the Biu Local Government Area of Borno State.

  2. He attended the Government Teachers College Potiskum, Yobe State and graduated with distinction.

  3. He gained admission into the prestigious Nigerian Defence Academy Kaduna as member of the 29 Regular Combatant Course (29 RC) on 3rd January 1981.

  4. He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant on 17th December 1983 into the Infantry Corps of the Nigerian Army.

  5. He has attended the mandatory Young Officers Course Infantry (YOC) and Anti-Tank Platoon Commanders’ Course both at the Nigerian Army School of Infantry, Jaji.

  6. He was a Platoon Commander at 26 Amphibious Battalion Elele, Port Harcourt, from 19 January 1984 to 30 September 1986.

  7. He was a Military Observer at the United Nations Verification Mission II in Angola from 1 October to 30 August 1987.

  8. He served as Officer Commanding (OC) at 82 Motorized Battalion from 24 July 1998 to 11 July 1999.

  9. He was Second in Command to the Commanding Officer of 81 Battalion from 1 August 2000 to 12 April 2000.

  10. He has the following Honours and Awards: Forces Service Star (FSS), Meritorious Service Star (MSS), Distinguished Service Star (DSS) and the Grand Service Star (GSS). Others include, Pass Staff Course Dagger (psc(+)), Fellow of Defence College (fdc), Field Command Medal (FCM), Training Support Medal (TSM) and the United Nations Medal for Angolan Verification Medal II (UNAVEM II).

Comments

comments